Medechat - Privacy Policy

Medechat is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) (together the Australian Privacy Laws). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

Medechat is a business of VetCheck Pty Ltd (Medechat / we / us / our) that has created a platform through which veterinary practitioners and health care practitioners can communicate with their patients and provide consultations using on-line audio video conferencing facilities (our services and products) including via its website at http://medechat.com.au/ (website).

What is Personal Information, why do we collect it and how do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. If you purchase products or services from us, we may also collect your bank or credit card details for payment and details of your credit history and creditworthiness.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, email, registrations of interest and signing up with Medechat and from third parties, including veterinary practitioner and health care practitioners. It could also be obtained during video consultations, or otherwise via client enquiries or communications. Our services and products and our website may contain links to third party websites, which don't belong to us and which we are not responsible for. We are not able to guarantee the privacy and security of those third party websites which will be subject to their own terms of use (including privacy policies).

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, which includes providing access to our platform to enable you to participate in an online audio video conference, providing a bookings facility, providing a payment facility, filling your product orders, internal record keeping, communicating with you about our services and/or products, creating and updating our database(s) other records, ensuring compliance with our contractual and legal obligations to you, administering our relationship with you by responding to your enquiries (Primary Purposes). We may also use your Personal Information for other purposes closely related to the Primary Purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure (Secondary Purposes). You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. If you do not provide us with your Personal Information, we may not be able to carry out some or all of the Primary Purposes.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

● For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

● For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

● With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with your Personal Information by third parties such as your veterinary practitioner or health care practitioner where you are the patient or your practice manager where you are the veterinary practitioner or health care practitioner. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of, and how we use, your Personal Information

By submitting your Personal Information to us, you consent to us using or disclosing your Personal Information for:

Secondary Purposes may include: improving our products or services; sending you direct marketing about our products or services, deals and promotions; conducting customer surveys; managing our relationship with you; monitoring how you interact with us on our website or other contact points; or helping you to complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake.

We may use certain non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, IP addresses, browser or platform type etc.) to improve the quality and design of our products and services, and to create new features, promotions, functionality and services by storing, tracking, analysing and processing user preferences and trends as well as user activity and communications.

To the extent that our obligations under the Australian Privacy Laws in relation to our use of your Sensitive Information vary from our obligations with respect to use of your Personal Information that is not Sensitive Information, we will comply with the obligations applicable to Sensitive Information.

Your Personal Information may also be disclosed in a number of circumstances including to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure. We may disclose your Personal Information to our partners, suppliers and distributors in order to assist us in providing our products or services to you. Some of our service providers (such as the payment facility provider) or the services they provide (like cloud storage services), may be based outside Australia. In order to protect your Personal Information, we take care where possible to work with service providers who we consider maintain acceptable standards of data security compliance, and we do our part to meet those standards as they apply to us. By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to your Personal Information being used, stored and disclosed overseas (and acknowledge that no additional obligations that may apply to the overseas disclosure of personal information under Australian Privacy Laws will apply).

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Medechat will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Third Party Tracking Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

medechat.com.au may also interface with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. You are responsible for ensuring that your Personal Information is accurate, current and complete. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. When we do amend it, the changes will be effective immediately upon being made public on our website. We will use reasonable measures to notify you of any material changes to this privacy policy, but please be aware that it is your responsibility to review our privacy regularly and make sure you keep up to date with any changes

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about how we handle your Personal Information please contact us using the details below. We will review any question, complaint or concern you may have and will respond to you after we have carefully considered it. We will, where reasonably possible, take steps to investigate and resolve complaints within 30 days. Please note, we may require further information from you in order to resolve any complaints. If we need more time, we will notify you about the reasons for the delay and seek to agree a longer period with you (if you do not agree, we may not be able to resolve your complaint). If we cannot resolve a complaint related to your privacy information, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) directly.

Medechat

Email: admin@medechat.com.au

Phone: 0438 011 321